0 / 12
10
Endgame Essentials · Kapilash Chess Academy

Rook against Pawn

Cut off the king or lose the race

In this lesson you will learn

  • When a rook beats a pawn easily
  • Cutting off the defending king
  • The attacking king must come back in time
  • Drawing tricks for the defender: under-promotion and stalemate

Every board on this page is live. Move the pieces by tapping or dragging, click any move in the lines to see that position, and press ↺ to start again.

10.1 Win or Draw?

A rook usually beats a pawn. Problems start when the pawn is far advanced and supported by its king, while the attacking king is far away. Two questions decide the position: can the rook cut the defending king off from the pawn, and can the attacking king come back in time?

  1. Rook behind the pawn. The rook attacks the pawn from behind and the attacking king comes from the front.
  2. Cut off the king. A rook on a rank or file between the defending king and its pawn often wins at once.
  3. Count the race. If the pawn and king arrive before your king, the game is a draw.
Diagram 10.1White to move

Example 10.1 · The king comes back

Black's pawn is on e2, but White's king is close enough and the rook can stop the pawn.

The rook on a1 already guards e1, so White calmly brings the king: 1.♔g1 and 2.♔f2 win the pawn, and Black's king is one step too slow to defend it. Before you start checking, ask whether your rook already controls the queening square — then the king can do the rest.

Diagram 10.2White to move

Example 10.2 · Attack along the rank

The pawn is on e2, one step from queening. Checking from the front does not help.

1.♖f2! pins the pawn along the second rank: it cannot queen without being captured, and the rook wins it next move. Look for a rook move that attacks the pawn from the side or from behind.

Diagram 10.3Black to move

Example 10.3 · The defender hits the rook

Black's pawn is on d2 and the white king stands on f1. The rook on c3 is close to Black's king. Black to move.

1...♔d4! attacks the rook. If it moves away, the pawn queens; after 2.♔e2 ♔xc3 Black's king protects the pawn and the game is a draw. The defending king is an attacker too: use it against the rook.

Defender's trickWhen the pawn is about to queen, check whether promoting to a knight with check, or walking the king into a stalemate corner, saves the game.

Remember

  1. Usually the rook wins; the trouble comes when the pawn is far advanced with its king.
  2. Cut off the defending king along a rank or file.
  3. Count: does your king come back in time?
  4. The defender looks for under-promotion and stalemate tricks.

Exercises · Lesson 10

Every exercise has been checked with a chess engine: exactly one move keeps the best result. Find it and play it on the board.

Solve these 12 exercises on the boardCreate a free account to check your moves, open hints and solutions, and save your progress.
Exercise 10.1Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 10.2Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and draw.

Exercise 10.3Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 10.4Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and draw.

Exercise 10.5Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 10.6Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and draw.

Exercise 10.7Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 10.8Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and draw.

Exercise 10.9Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 10.10Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and draw.

Exercise 10.11Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 10.12Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and draw.