3
Chess Strategy: Imbalances and Plans · Kapilash Chess Academy

Development, Time and the Initiative

Every tempo counts

In this lesson you will learn

  • What a tempo is worth
  • How a lead in development turns into an attack
  • Gaining time by attacking pieces
  • Why the initiative must be used quickly

Every board on this page is live. Move the pieces by tapping or dragging, click any move in the lines to see that position, and press ↺ to start again.

3.1 Time Is an Advantage

A tempo is one move. If you have developed three pieces and your opponent one, you are two tempi ahead. A lead in development is a temporary advantage: if you do not use it, your opponent will catch up. It must be turned into something lasting — an attack, a strong centre or material.

3.2 Pawns for Development

Diagram 3.1Black to move

The Danish Gambit

White has given two pawns. In return the bishops on c4 and b2 aim at Black’s kingside and White is far ahead in development.

Black is two pawns up, yet the engine values Black’s advantage at little more than one pawn, and in practice Black’s position is very dangerous. A good practical answer is to give some material back to finish development — exactly what ...d5 does.

3.3 Gaining Time on the Queen

Diagram 3.2White to move

Developing with tempo

Black’s queen came out early to a5. Every white move that develops a piece and attacks the queen gains a tempo.

♘e4 attacks f6 and opens the d2-bishop’s line to the queen; Black must spend another move to bring the queen home. White keeps a small but lasting lead in development.

Remember

  1. A lead in development is temporary: use it.
  2. Develop with threats to gain time.
  3. An early queen can be chased.
  4. When you are behind in development, returning material is often the best way to catch up.

Exercises · Lesson 3

Every exercise has been checked with a chess engine. Find the best move or choose the right plan.

Solve these 9 exercises on the boardCreate a free account to check your moves, open hints and solutions, and save your progress.
Exercise 3.1Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.2Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.3Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.4Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.5Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.6Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.7Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.8Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 3.9Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.