1
Chess Strategy: Imbalances and Plans · Kapilash Chess Academy

Thinking in Imbalances

How strong players decide what to do

In this lesson you will learn

  • The imbalances that describe every position
  • How to compare them for both sides
  • How a plan grows out of the imbalances
  • Why the same move can be good in one position and bad in another

Every board on this page is live. Move the pieces by tapping or dragging, click any move in the lines to see that position, and press ↺ to start again.

1.1 What Is an Imbalance?

An imbalance is any difference between the two sides. At the start of the game there are none: both armies are identical. As soon as pieces are exchanged and pawns move, differences appear, and those differences decide what each side should do.

  1. Material — who has more, and what kind (the exchange, a pawn, the bishop pair).
  2. Pawn structure — weak pawns, passed pawns, majorities, open files.
  3. Minor pieces — bishops against knights, good and bad bishops.
  4. Space and the centre — who controls more squares.
  5. Development and initiative — who is ahead in time, who is making the threats.
  6. King safety — whose king is easier to attack.

A strong player looks at a new position and asks: which imbalances do I have, and which does my opponent have? The plan is simple: make your imbalances count and reduce your opponent’s.

1.2 Bishops and Centre against a Better Structure

Diagram 1.1Black to move

The Sämisch Nimzo-Indian

Black has given up the dark-squared bishop and doubled White’s c-pawns. The imbalances: White has the bishop pair and a strong centre; Black has the better pawn structure and a target on c4.

White builds the centre with e4 to open lines for the bishops; Black keeps the position closed with ...d6 and attacks the weak c4-pawn with ...♗a6. Each side plays for its own imbalance.

1.3 A Pawn against Development

Diagram 1.2White to move

The Open Catalan

Black has won the c4-pawn and protected it with ...b5 and ...c6. Material favours Black, but White is better developed and the long diagonal is pointing at the queenside.

White does not try to win the pawn back slowly. b3! strikes at the chain: after bxc4 the material is equal again, while White keeps the better development and the open lines. Development has been turned into a real advantage.

Remember

  1. List the imbalances for both sides before you choose a plan.
  2. Play to make your imbalances count and to reduce your opponent’s.
  3. Bishops want open lines; a better structure wants a closed position.
  4. Development is temporary: use it before it disappears.

Exercises · Lesson 1

Every exercise has been checked with a chess engine. Find the best move or choose the right plan.

Solve these 10 exercises on the boardCreate a free account to check your moves, open hints and solutions, and save your progress.
Exercise 1.1Question
White to move

White to move. Which plan uses the imbalances best?

Exercise 1.2Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.3Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.4Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.5Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.6Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.7Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.8Find the move
Black to move

Black to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.9Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.

Exercise 1.10Find the move
White to move

White to move. Find the strongest move.