0 / 12
3
Endgame Essentials · Kapilash Chess Academy

The Opposition

The fight between the two kings

In this lesson you will learn

  • What the opposition is and why it matters
  • How to use the opposition to win or draw K+P vs K
  • Outflanking: going around the enemy king
  • Using a spare pawn move to win the opposition

Every board on this page is live. Move the pieces by tapping or dragging, click any move in the lines to see that position, and press ↺ to start again.

3.1 What Is the Opposition?

Kings can never stand next to each other. When two kings face each other with one square between them, the player who does not have to move has the opposition. The other king must give way, and the king that holds the opposition can go forward.

In pawn endings the opposition often decides whether the attacking king reaches a key square. The attacker wants it in order to go forward; the defender wants it in order to stop him.

Diagram 3.1White to move

Example 3.1 · White to move: a draw

The kings face each other on e3 and e5. White is to move, so Black has the opposition.

Every time the white king steps sideways, the black king follows and stands opposite it. In the end White has only two choices: give up the pawn or allow stalemate. Notice Black's last move before the pawn reached the seventh rank: the king went straight back to e8, not to the side.

Diagram 3.2Black to move

Example 3.2 · Black to move: White wins

The same position with Black to move. Now White has the opposition, and the key squares of the e2-pawn are d4, e4 and f4.

Whichever way the black king steps, the white king goes the other way and reaches a key square. This is called outflanking: you do not need to push the enemy king back, only to get past it. With the king on d4 or f4, White wins by the method from Lesson 2.

3.2 Outflanking and the Spare Tempo

When the pawns are blocked, the kings fight over the enemy pawn. The king with the opposition can often walk around the other king and win a pawn. When the position is mutual zugzwang — whoever moves loses — a single spare pawn move can hand the move to your opponent.

Diagram 3.3White to move

Example 3.3 · Going around

White's king is far away but Black's king must also guard the e6-pawn. White heads for d6.

The white king comes via b5 and c6 to d7 or d6. Black's king cannot stop it and guard e6 at the same time. In blocked pawn endings, look for the route your king can take to the weak enemy pawn.

Diagram 3.4White to move

Example 3.4 · The only way in

The black king is far away, but it is coming back quickly. Only one king move wins the c5-pawn in time.

After 1.♔a4! the king reaches b5 and then c5. Other moves let the black king come back to d6 and hold. When you calculate a king march, count the moves for both kings: one wasted tempo can turn a win into a draw.

Rule of thumbIn K+P vs K the defender keeps the opposition by moving the king straight back when the pawn advances, and by stepping opposite the enemy king when it moves sideways.

Remember

  1. Kings face each other with one square between: the side NOT to move has the opposition.
  2. The attacker wants the opposition to reach a key square; the defender wants it to stop him.
  3. Outflanking: step to the side and go past the enemy king.
  4. A spare pawn move can win the opposition in a mutual zugzwang.

Exercises · Lesson 3

Every exercise has been checked with a chess engine: exactly one move keeps the best result. Find it and play it on the board.

Solve these 12 exercises on the boardCreate a free account to check your moves, open hints and solutions, and save your progress.
Exercise 3.1Find the move
White to move

White to move and draw.

Exercise 3.2Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.3Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.

Exercise 3.4Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.5Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.6Find the move
White to move

White to move and draw.

Exercise 3.7Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.8Find the move
White to move

White to move and draw.

Exercise 3.9Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.10Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.11Find the move
Black to move

Black to move and win.

Exercise 3.12Find the move
White to move

White to move and win.