0 / 11
11
A Black Repertoire: Scandinavian and QGD · Kapilash Chess Academy

Against 1.c4 and 1.Nf3

The same setup

In this lesson you will learn

  • How to reach a QGD against 1.c4
  • The setup against the English and the Réti
  • Answering the fianchetto with ...d4 or ...c5
  • Transposing to familiar structures

Every board on this page is live. Move the pieces by tapping or dragging, click any move in the lines to see that position, and press ↺ to start again.

11.1 One Setup for Everything

Against 1.c4 Black plays 1...e6 and 2...d5. If White plays d4, the game is a QGD. If White fianchettoes, Black builds a solid centre with ...♘f6, ...♗e7, castling and ...c5. Against 1.♘f3, 1...d5 leads to the same positions.

Diagram 11.1White to move

Example 11.1 · Back to the QGD

White plays d4 on move three. The position is a normal QGD.

Black reaches the Tartakower from Lesson 6. One setup covers several first moves.

Diagram 11.2Black to move

Example 11.2 · The English fianchetto

White has a double fianchetto. Black has a strong centre.

With ...d4 Black takes space and limits the bishop on b2. Against a fianchetto setup, use your central pawns actively.

Diagram 11.3White to move

Example 11.3 · The Réti

White plays a King's Indian Attack setup with d3 and e4.

Against the King's Indian Attack, Black plays on the queenside with ...b5, ...b4 and ...a5, while White attacks on the kingside. Each side plays where its pawns point.

Remember

  1. Against 1.c4: ...e6 and ...d5.
  2. If White plays d4, you are in a QGD.
  3. Against fianchetto setups: ...c5 and ...d4 to gain space.
  4. Against the King's Indian Attack: play on the queenside.

Exercises · Lesson 11

Each exercise comes from a position in this repertoire. Find the best move, then play it on the board.

Solve these 11 exercises on the boardCreate a free account to check your moves, open hints and solutions, and save your progress.
Exercise 11.1Find the move
Black to move

Find Black's space-gaining move in the centre.

Exercise 11.2Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 8.♘e5. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.3Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 9.♘e5. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.4Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 10.♘e5. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.5Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 9.♗xc4. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.6Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 12.♗c7. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.7Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 10.♗h3. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.8Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 13.♘c6. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.9Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 13.♗h3. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.10Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 12.♗h3. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 11.11Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 7.c5. How does Black punish it?