10
A Black Repertoire: Scandinavian and QGD · Kapilash Chess Academy

Against the London and the Colle

Quiet systems with 1.d4

In this lesson you will learn

  • How to meet the London System as Black
  • The ...c5, ...♘c6 and ...♕b6 ideas
  • Playing against the Colle
  • Why an early ...c5 is the key

Every board on this page is live. Move the pieces by tapping or dragging, click any move in the lines to see that position, and press ↺ to start again.

10.1 The London as Black

If you studied the London System course, you know White's ideas. As Black, the most effective answer is an early ...c5 with ...♘c6 and often ...♕b6, attacking b2 and d4 — the London's sensitive points.

Diagram 10.1Black to move

Example 10.1 · ...c5 and ...♕b6

White plays a London setup with ♘f3, ♗f4, e3 and c3.

4...♕b6 attacks b2. After 5.♕b3 Black can play ...c4, gaining space on the queenside and forcing White's queen to decide. Black is comfortable.

Diagram 10.2White to move

Example 10.2 · A full London setup

Black challenges the bishop on f4 with ...♗d6.

Black develops naturally and prepares ...e5. The position is balanced and full of play.

10.2 The Colle

Diagram 10.3White to move

Example 10.3 · Against the Colle

White builds the Colle–Zukertort setup with b3 and ♗b2.

Black develops with ...♗d6, castling and ...b6, ready to meet White's e4 break. Against quiet systems, put your pieces on active squares and strike in the centre with ...c5.

Remember

  1. Against the London: ...c5, ...♘c6 and ...♕b6.
  2. b2 and d4 are the London's weak points.
  3. Against the Colle: ...c5, ...♗d6, castle, ...b6.
  4. Strike in the centre early.

Exercises · Lesson 10

Each exercise comes from a position in this repertoire. Find the best move, then play it on the board.

Solve these 11 exercises on the boardCreate a free account to check your moves, open hints and solutions, and save your progress.
Exercise 10.1Find the move
Black to move

White has played a London setup. Find the move that attacks White's weak spot.

Exercise 10.2Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 9.♗d4. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.3Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 7.♘a3. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.4Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 9.♗xg7. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.5Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 7.♗b5. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.6Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 7.e4. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.7Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 6.♗b5. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.8Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 7.♗c7. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.9Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 9.♗a6. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.10Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 10.♘a3. How does Black punish it?

Exercise 10.11Find the move
Black to move

White has just played 10.♗d3. How does Black punish it?